What’s in Fivena?
INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients)
Allantoin is found in many plants. Its main botanical extract comes from comfrey (Symphytum officinale) although it is also found in tobacco seed, chamomile, horse chestnut, bearberry and wheat sprouts. … However, most allantoin is synthetically made and is apparently identical to the natural version – i.e. completely safe. Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. … It effectively softens the skin and helps to protect it, making it suitable for sensitive skin. Allantoin is an effective moisturizing ingredient when used in skincare, and its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products
Distilled water (H2O)
ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN OIL)
Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. Argan oil is a hydrating oil comprised of essential fatty acids, including Omega oils linoleic acid and oleic acid, and tocopherol (vitamin E), a powerful antioxidant. These components of Argan oil serve as emollients, attracting and retaining hydration in the skin, and have potent anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil is a good Moisturizer which is absorbed quickly and does not leave an oily residue.
It is an excellent Skin Toner – Skin toning is an important step in your skin care routine – and an Exfoliant.
BETAINE (sugar beet extract)
Beataine is a by-product of sugar production, In skin care and anti-aging products, Betaine works as a humectant. … The ingredient has been found to reduce the appearance of wrinkles on the skin. One of the benefits of this powerful ingredient in anti-aging products is its ability to smooth and soften the skin, reducing sensitivity to external irritants. Beatine is admitted for certified natural cosmetics.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)
A botanical ingredient derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree. Also known as Shea butter. Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent. It helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. In addition, the moisturizers in shea butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. In fact, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, shea butter is considered to be a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF).
Very useful for improving the appearance of dry skin, or to combat the effects of cold winter weather on the skin. Acts as an anti-inflammatory, soothing itchy, irritated or sunburnt skin. Especially noteable for it;s ability to naturally absorb UVB rays thus protecting the skin from the sun. Also has antioxidant properties.
CAESALPINIA SPINOSA GUM
Derived from plants and used as a thickening agent in cosmetics.
Plant-derived. Calcium is an essential mineral for the body. A small amount of research has shown calcium gluconate to be a good skin-soothing and restorative agent. Apart from its good skin-conditioning properties, it is a humectant (moisture retainer)
Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.
Synthetically derived alcohol which has been approved for use in naturalcosmetics. Caprylyl glycol is an effective skin conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial properties of the other ingredients. (stabilizer) Good emollient (skin softener and soother)
A term used for a synthetic polymer made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. This ingredient has been assessed as safe to use in cosmetic products.
Derived from plants. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin.
CICHORIUM INTYBUS (CHICORY) ROOT OLIGOSACCHARIDES
Chicory root extract offers an immediate firming effect to the skin. Fragrance Ingredient and Skin-Conditioning Agent.
Citric acid is a weak acid derived from plants. In addition to buffering the acidity of skincare products to keep them at the proper pH for shelf stability, citric acid can help enhance skin cell turnover – it’s like a natural exfoliant, without the scrubbing. Citric acid is a wonderful product for treating several skin problems like mild acne, pigmentation, clogged pores, sun tanning, wrinkles, and dark spots.
Decyl Glucoside comes from corn and coconuts, so it’s natural, and it’s also bidegradable. It improves skin tolerance of a cosmetic formulation. Decyl glucoside is classified as a surfactant (a substance which tends to reduce the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved) and used in many products that are primarily used for personal hygiene and toiletries. It also helps to moisturize the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness.
Synthetic. Primarily works as a solvent, and secondarily as a viscosity decreasing (reducing thickness) agent. Greatly valued as a solvent because of its tendency to enhance the delivery of other ingredients contained in a cosmetic formulation. A long history of safe usage.
DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
This tenside is among the mildest amino acid tensides from natural, renewable materials. Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.
A natural preservative derived from glycerin and used as an alternative to parabens. Serves as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts.
Gluconolactone is a natural substance that can often be found in creams and serums. Gluconolactone, a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), offers all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for sensitive skin. There are no warnings regarding the use of Gluconolactone.
Glycerin is used in cosmetics and personal care products mainly to improve skin’s smoothness and moisture content . It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), natural emollient (having the quality of softening or soothing the skin) and has a cooling effect on skin.
Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound.
GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL)
Helianthus annuus seed oil comes from compressing the seeds of a plant most commonly known as a sunflower. In skincare, it is mainly used as an emollient agent in cosmetic products. This is made possible by its high concentrations of oils (i.e. oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E. Skin benefits of sunflower oil include: improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection.
Lauryl glucoside is a dispersant or surfactant that is made from coconut oil and glucose from corn. It is a mild, gentle cleanser that doesn’t dry skin or strip it of it’s natural oil.
LYCIUM BARBARUM (goji berry) EXTRACT
The extract of the fruit commonly known as goji berry, or wolfberry. This fruit extract is an antioxidant and also works as an effective skin-softening agent.
Methylpropanediol is a synthetically made organic glycol that functions as a solvent in beauty products and cosmetics. According to research, it can can enhance the penetration of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) into the skin. It is primarily used in products to aid in delivery of other active ingredients, but not as an active ingredient itself. It also has pronounced hydrating properties that can leave a smooth, dewy finish on skin. Methylpropanediol is considered a safe ingredient and has no adverse side effects or warnings associated with its use.
Panthenol is the provitamin of B5 because and is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer. Panthenol is also considered a potential acne treatment because of its absorption properties that can counteract bacteria and its anti-inflammatory properties. Studies have shown that panthenol is safe to use in cosmetics.
Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic bactericide (functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in many organic and natural cosmetics and beauty products.
Phenylpropanol is a, pleasant smelling, nature-identical material comparable to compounds found in flowers and berries. It exhibits antimicrobial and preservative properties in cosmetics.
Chemically derived and used as an Emulsifier (stabilizes an emulsion). Will not irritate the skin, as it doesn’t cause denaturing of the skin’s proteins. Has a smoothing effect on the skin and regulate humidity.
POLYSORBATE – 20
Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. Polysorbate 20 is derived from sorbitol, a natural ingredient.
Potassium Sorbate. Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling. Potassium sorbate is a salt of sorbic acid, synthetically produced creating what is termed a “nature identical” chemical (chemically equivalent to the molecule found in nature).
PROPANEDIOL (Propylene glycol)
Sugar derived from starch, is the raw material for the propanediol. A skin conditioning agent, humectant (moisturizer), fragrance ingredient, solvent and is used to reduce the viscosity of a formulation. Boosts preservative efficacy, improves skin moisturization and is 100% natural.
SALVIA SCLAREA (CLARY) EXTRACT
Salvia Sclarea is a herb native throughout Europe and east and central Asia, and used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products because of its spicy or “hay-like” odor. It is also known to have antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, and bactericidal properties.
SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED EXTRACT
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the sesame, Sesamum indicum. Sesame extract can detoxify the skin. There are many reasons why sesame oil or extracts of Sesamum incidcum are used in natural skin care products. It has a moisturizing effect. In fact, sesame oil is a popular natural moisturizer for babies. Sesame extract has antioxidant,antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It is rich in calcium, omega-6 fatty acids, iron, phosphorus, magnesium and vitamins E and B. The oil can fight pathogens on and in the skin.
Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
Cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. This ingredient is also used to help soften (remove excess minerals from) hard water.
Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic alkaline compound, created via electrolysis of sodium chloride. It is used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed. As a humectant, Sorbitol prevents moisture loss by pulling water by osmosis from the air, hydrating skin. Also a fragrance ingredient.
Stearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier.
Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is naturally produced in sebaceous glands. The type used in cosmetics is usually derived from vegetable oil. Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from exposure to UV rays as well as from environmental exposures to ozone. Finally, it is used as a preservative.
Synthetic versions of urine which in small amounts has beneficial water-binding and mild exfoliating properties for skin. Enhances the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.
VACCINIUM VITIS-IDAEA FRUIT EXTRACT (preiselbeer) (lingonberry/mountain cranberry)
A superfruit which contains vitamins that are so nutritious as food and are beneficial to the skin as well. Many act as antioxidants, inhibiting free radicals that can deteriorate skin. The omega-3 and -6 fatty acids in lingonberries help to reduce water loss and accelerate healing. They are crucial in maintaining the skin’s protective barrier and structural integrity, and lingonberries are loaded with them. The powerful berries are also loaded with lingon sterols which calm the skin and reduce redness and inflammation. To top it off, they’re full of vitamin E, too, which inhibits melanin synthesis in the skin.
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Xanthan Gum is used in cosmetics as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer.
ZINGIBER (GINGER) OFFICINALE ROOT EXTRACT
Distilled from the root of a tropical herb, ginger extract promotes circulation and is a natural anti-inflammatory. It has stimulating, anti-irritant and antiseptic properties and is calming, warming and soothing to the skin.